Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Reviewed the measurements on NCharts since 1 July. 

  • TRH - ok
  • P - ok
  • Radiometer - ok
    • Rpile.in [-125, 0], Rpile.out [-25, 60] W/m2
    • Rsw.in [-7, 1200], Rsw.out [-1, 200] W/m2
    • Tcase - ok - generally measures higher than T [10, 35] degC
    • Wetness - ok
  • Soils
    • Gsoil - ok range [-20, 65]W/m2 
    • Lamdasoil - ok overall 
      • QC Note - anomalously large dip from 2 July 19:00 to 3 Jul 10:45.
    • Qsoil - values remain low (< 1% vol)
    • Tau63
      • QC Note - Spikes from 2 July ~18:42  that are now flatlined at 0.02 s
    • Tsoil - Tsoil.0.6cm seems too high or too low compared to the others. Maybe this is real, but can someone double check on their visit out there?
    • Vheat - ok overall
      • QC Note - Same as Landasoil - anomalously large dip from 2 July 19:00 to 3 Jul 10:45.
  • Sonic - ok
  • co2/h2o
    • co2 - ok [550,650]
    • h2o - I just noticed that around 25 June ~ 14:12, h2o.27m values jumped and are now much higher than h2o.17m and h2o.7m. Steve did a power cycle sometime on 26 June but that didn’t seem to do much. H2o.27m remains higher than expected.
    • Tcase - ok
  • iload - ok range - 1800 - 2000 mA
  • icharge - ok range -175 to -25 mA
  • Vbatt - ok
  • l3mote - elevated during the 4th July weekend at ~ 100 and 125 mA. Hovering around 65 mA
  • lmote - elevated during the 4th July weekend at 25-35 mA. Hovering around 18 mA
  • Lamda - no values on Ncharts. Data stopped at 15 June.
  • Pirga -
    • Pirga.7m is offset from P.7m by +6mb (Pirga higher).
    • Pirga.27m measures too high - Pirga.27m > Pirga.17m. 
  • Tirga
    • Tmote is showing wildly varying numbers compared to Tirga
  • Rfan - range 5400 - 5600 rpm
  • Vcharge - ~27.9 V


2 Comments

  1. My 2 cents:

    • Qsoil - this looks like a scaling issue to me because rainfall seems to increase soil moisture as expected, ex. 1 Jul ~ 1600. I also wonder if the value is not actually expressed as a percent as depicted in the y-axis title, i.e. should we multiply by 10 to get a percentage? This still seems low, on the order of 10-20%, so I think the scaling issue may still apply. As I remember it, some Qsoils had to be multiplied by 2 to get true values for past projects.
    • Tsoil - Tsoil.0.6cm isn't necessarily unrealistic relative to the other depths, although it is nearly 10 degrees warmer than the next depth on the warmest days. The spread at night is on the order of 1-2 degrees, while most days are around 3-5 degrees, all of which seem reasonable to me. The 10 degree spreads on the warmest days do seem rather high, but not impossibly so. It's probably worth a look when someone visits, but better compaction of the soil may be the only solution.   
    • H2O - Prior to 26 June, h2o.27m was generally negative, so I think Steve's power cycle actually helped. The vertical gradient is curious though, making h2o.27m seem high.
    • Pirga - I'm not sure what to make of this, other than it seems that Pirga's aren't very reliable.
  2. Some resolution!

    • Qsoil units were incorrectly named. Steve updated it in the sensor_catalog.xml from 'vol%' to 'm^3/m^3' (on line 1245). So on Nchart interpret the values as volume fraction
    • For h2o.27m Steve plans in the near-term to change the desiccant packet, thinking it is contaminated with moisture. Eventually, we want to swap out the sensor.